This policy sets out the way in which Austen Heritage will manage and treat personal information.  It includes information on how we will collect, use, disclose and keep secure the information provided by its members and supporters.  Austen Heritage respects your rights to privacy.  Therefore we are committed to ensuring that all data and information obtained by Austen Heritage is managed in a respectful way and by adhering to the privacy principles contained within the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria) and the Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles – the Privacy Act).

This policy is a document that is available to the public freely and while it may change from time to time, the most current version will always be available on the Austen Heritage website. 


To protect the information and data of individuals involved with or affected by the actions of Austen Heritage.


Austen Heritage will only collect personal information the information is necessary for Austen Heritage to perform our core activities or functions.  Collection of data and information in this context relates to our gathering of, acquiring of and / or obtaining of information where the data is identifiable.

Austen Heritage will primarily be collecting data for the purposes of maintaining accurate records as to who are our members, who purchases from us, the type of purchase and for event management purposes.  This is in order for us to meet our legal obligations such as providing purchasers with official receipts for their purchases.

Austen Heritage also collects and uses personal information and data for additional purposes including keeping our members and customers informed of events and campaigns that may be occurring.  At different times we may invite our members and customers to participate in surveys or research activities however involvement in this is purely voluntary.

When collecting information and data we will advise the individual of the reason for the collection of data, our contact details should they have any questions at any time, the types of legislation in which we will adhere to in regards to our collection and storage of data. We will also advise individuals that they are able to sight the information that we store about them by way of our Access to Files Policy.

Austen Heritage will ensure that individuals are aware of their right to ‘opt out’ of our communications at any time.  When you register with Austen Heritage as a member or if you make a purchase from Austen Heritage, we may provide you with information about events, promotions or activities that may be occurring through Austen Heritage. We will record any details of information that we provided by you in regards to participation in these events.  Should you not wish to receive this information you can choose to ‘opt out’ of such communications.  You can change your mind about this at any time by contacting us via the email address provided on the website.


When you visit our website our server or our Internet Service Provider ISP makes a record of your visit and may log information for statistical purposes. This information may include:

  • Your host's IP address
  • Date & time of visit
  • Which pages and documents you accessed
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

We will not make any attempt to identify users or their browsing activities however in the unlikely event of an investigation a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP logs.

It is important to note that no data transmission over the internet can be 100% guaranteed in regards to security however Austen Heritage will strive to protect all personal data and information.

For each visitor who accesses our website, it is important to note that our server uses cookies.  This is to enhance the experience of using the Austen Heritage website – these cookies may store pages you viewed and purchase details if a purchase is made.  The majority of web browsers are set by default to accept cookies however if you do not wish for your browser to accept cookies you may alter the default settings.


When making a payment to Austen Heritage using our website, we process your debit or credit card details securely using an accredited secure internet payment system. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your debit or credit card details and personal information are protected when you donate online. We also recommend that you take reasonable precautions when using the internet via public access Wi-Fi networks or shared computers.


Users are responsible for the use of their account and should take all reasonable precautions to prevent others from being able to use their account. Users will immediately notify Austen Heritage if they have identified a possible security problem.

Accountability is fundamental to the internal controls that underlie all administrative and financial systems including the website. 

  • A logon ID is considered equivalent to a signature and any one in possession of such a log on is responsible for all access and entries made under his/her logon ID. 
  • Proper password security is to be maintained. 
  • Privacy and confidentiality of all accessible data is to be maintained. 
  • By logging on to the system, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to abide by the above policies.

It is against Austen Heritage policy for directors, employees or contractors to seek out or use personal or confidential information relating to others for their own interest or advantage. 

Users private information will not be sold to any third party.  If a user chooses to use a third party application to access any Austen Heritage technology, their information will be shared with their consent.  If they choose to access a third party application, Austen Heritage are not responsible for how they store the users information so we recommend you feel certain you are comfortable with the level of their privacy policy before you utilise this feature.  Austen Heritage may disclose information that we hold if they believe they must in order to comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request.

Austen Heritage does not send personal information stored overseas directly however some our partners may undertake business overseas. Where this occurs, Austen Heritage will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information and data is handled in a way that is consistent with Australian Privacy Principles.